UK & International Delivery
Facebook Twitter Pinterest YouTube

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how BespOak Interiors processes and protects any personal data and information that you give when you use this website. This policy refers to the 1998 Data Protection Act and thereafter the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

BespOak Interiors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BespOak Interiors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are happy with any changes that are implemented. This policy is effective from 01/12/2014.

Last updated – May 2018

What information we collect

When you make a purchase from www.bespoakinteriors.co.uk we ask for and collect personal information such as your name, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email address and payment details. (Please note we do not retain or store debit or credit card information.)

If you set up an online account with us we will store your username and password.

If you sign up to receive our email newsletter, we will request and store your email address.

What we do with the information that we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and shopping experience, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order including order updates, delivery, payment and returns.
  • To contact you. For example, if you fill out our contact form we will attempt to reply.
  • To send you news and special offers via email that may be of interest if you have consented for us to do. (You may opt out of receiving these e-newsletters at any time.)
  • To improve our products and services and develop marketing programs.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or order review purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.

Any information we collect about customers’ browsing/buying habits is used for statistical analysis and to continuously improve the website and the products and services offered.

Our courier has selected access to your details for delivery purposes only.

Please be aware that by law for tax and accountancy purposes, we have to keep basic information regarding customers and associated orders for six years.

Data and security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information and your rights

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at: sales@bespoakinteriors.co.uk. You can also click on the “Unsubscribe” link in any email newsletters you receive from us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. However, we may share your information with any affiliates from time to time and, under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on behalf of BespOak Interiors with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. In the first instance we will provide a copy of the information free of charge within one month of the request. However we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: sales@bespoakinteriors.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the web browser of your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. The information that is collected is unique to you and only the server that delivered the cookie will be able to retrieve or read its contents.

The benefits of cookies

Cookies are often used to enhance your experience on a website as they can remember information about your visit, such as your personal preferences. For example, cookies are used when you create an account with a website so that information about you can be remembered saving you time on your next visit.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies (via Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

All other cookies used on the website are ‘essential’ to allow the website to function properly and therefore will not be disabled.

You can choose to accept cookies by clicking on the button found across the bottom of this website. If you do not want to accept please navigate away from this website, if you choose to continue viewing the website cookies will still be activated. To learn more about how to disable cookies or opt out of their usage please visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can also usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Please be aware that by declining cookies this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Once you have chosen to accept or decline this will be remembered for the next time you visit this website, via the same browser on the same computer or mobile device.

 

Please be assured that we highly value our customers and respect their privacy. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us directly.

BespOak Interiors Ltd, registration number 9629567

Unit C9-C10 Lakeside Business Park, South Cerney, Gloucestershire, GL7 5XL

sales@bespoakinteriors.co.uk / 01285 862884